Privacy Policy

Embrace Training and Consultancy (Embrace TC) honours the rights of its customers, including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. Embrace TC is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Embrace TC collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. The Policy is effective as of 23th October 2019. The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of Embrace TC and the services provided. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK’s Data Protection Authority.

Data Controller
The data controller for all personal data collected via this website is Embrace Training and Consultancy. with its office at 14 Thompson Avenue, Ormskirk, L39 2BQ. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

Data Collection
Embrace TC collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, both from individuals and businesses. The information could be collected through e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms and face to face meetings. Embrace TC does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business interest, a contractual requirement, or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Cookies
Website users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Embrace TC’s website, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information.

Embrace TC’s website also automatically gathers analytical data about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

The information collected enables us to develop and customise our online services better to meet your needs, and to bring to your attention relevant services.

Purpose of Processing
The personal data collected is used by Embrace TC in the administration of services provided to you, to send you information in relation to relevant services, and to contact you to seek your views or comments on our services.

Embrace TC may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by Embrace TC may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material.

Data Retention
The personal data collected is stored in Embrace TC’s CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users or if we have a contractual or legal obligation to do so. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU.

At regular intervals, we will:

  • Review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • Consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • Update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Security
Embrace TC uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Embrace TC’s employees are all aware of the importance of data security and information protection. Relevant areas of Embrace TC’s website will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by Embrace TC.

Links to Third-Party Sites
Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of Embrace TC and its customers, Embrace TC may provide links to third-party web sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Embrace TC has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Opt-Out
Embrace TC sends promotional material promoting its events, training courses, membership services, business support services, policy and research work and other relevant offerings.

From time to time, Embrace TC collaborates with other relevant organisations and companies to promote other services that may be of interest to our customers. In such cases, Embrace TC does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information but may distribute the organisation’s information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefited from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out. Every marketing e-mail will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. You may also notify Embrace TC in writing as set out below. If your parent company has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information Embrace TC is required to provide you.

Access, Review and Correction
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established relationship with Embrace TC, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights
In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail [email protected]

If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd October, 2019.